Aftermarket Carburetor Cap and Idle Screw Install

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself' started by Braaaptor, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. Blaaster

    Blaaster Moderator Staff Member Technician Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15,369
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pensioner
    Location:
    eastern australia
    Send the advice fee to my post office box number, thanks.:D:D
     
  2. darealblaster

    darealblaster 2 STROKIN PUERTO RICAN

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Im trying to install the vitos kit, and I have the screw in the correct place and the cap mounted but the screw doesnt affect idle in any position, only thing that changes Idle is when I adjust the cable at the top of the carb cap. The idle screw is in the correct place also. What am I doing wrong?
     
  3. Larry's Shee

    Larry's Shee Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    7,586
    Likes Received:
    641
    Trophy Points:
    149
    Occupation:
    Unemployed carpenter
    Location:
    Ortskaville, MI
    Probably have to file carb body down more, (been there done that on banshee). Turn stop screw all the way in, end of screw should stick in at least 1/8 inch.
     
  4. darealblaster

    darealblaster 2 STROKIN PUERTO RICAN

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    It already sticks out more than ⅛ inch, any other suggestions?
     
  5. Blaaster

    Blaaster Moderator Staff Member Technician Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15,369
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pensioner
    Location:
    eastern australia
    You need to take the carb off, observe the screw whilst turning it making sure that it lifts the slide.

    You need to file the boss until the screw will lift the slide about 1/8"
     
  6. darealblaster

    darealblaster 2 STROKIN PUERTO RICAN

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    OK, so I filed it some more and now I got it to work! Thanks for the help guys.
     
  7. Blaaster

    Blaaster Moderator Staff Member Technician Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15,369
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pensioner
    Location:
    eastern australia
    Gee I just love it when a plan comes together, and love it even more when guys post that the problem has been solved and voice their appreciation.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2014
  8. Subi

    Subi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Please ineed help ihave drilled the hole into the wrong side and put the idle needle on the opposite side and now my carburater just gets rid of the gas and spills it all.
    It is a yamaha blaster and i bought vitos racing idle needle and it brought no instructions what so ever and now that i messed up ifound this forum is my carburater done for good or is their anyway ican fix the hole igot confused because the hole already had thread
     
  9. Awk08

    Awk08 Moderator Staff Member Technician Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23,839
    Likes Received:
    2,039
    Trophy Points:
    175
    Occupation:
    Electrician/Contractor
    Location:
    Pa.
    we're covering this in the other thread you posted in.
    lets stick to one thread !
     
  10. japdeathtrap

    japdeathtrap Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    why not just put a screw in the thread that you (accidentally) drilled and tapped with some sealant? its not that hard to plug a hole guys!

    go to lowes and bring the carb with you, try some screws and choose one that fits and it short enough to not impede the slide but long enough to plug the hole you made
     
  11. Sirrich

    Sirrich New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Will this cap fit an aftermarket carb? I recently inherited 2 2003 blasters and the carbs were shot, so I bought new ones. However, the new carbs do not fit the existing cap (the cap has the TORS brick on top of it). Will replacing this tors brick and cable with this cable and cable kit fit my new carbs?

    The new carbs are detailed in this link below..

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07FDKTG9V/?tag=jyj356j5-20
     
  12. Larry's Shee

    Larry's Shee Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    7,586
    Likes Received:
    641
    Trophy Points:
    149
    Occupation:
    Unemployed carpenter
    Location:
    Ortskaville, MI
    If the TORS brick doesn't fit, the replacement cap won't fit either.
    Why do you need to change the cap on a new carb?
     
  13. Larry's Shee

    Larry's Shee Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    7,586
    Likes Received:
    641
    Trophy Points:
    149
    Occupation:
    Unemployed carpenter
    Location:
    Ortskaville, MI
    Not much of a description.
    Hope you didn't buy that kit. Better yet, hope you didn't throw your "real" parts away.
     
  14. Sirrich

    Sirrich New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    I don’t need to, but it won’t fit the new carb, so that’s why I am needing to replace the cap. And I threw one of the carbs away as it was destroyed. Does anyone know a possible solution for me?
     

Share This Page